Track & Field

Golden Eagles Travel to California for Trio of Meets

April 18, 2012

MT. SAC RELAYS
Mount San Antonio College | Hilmer Lodge Stadium | Walnut, Calif. | April 19-20

BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL
Azusa Pacific University | Cougar Athletic Stadium | Azusa, Calif. | April 19-20

BEACH INVITATIONAL
Long Beach State University/Cerritos College | Falcon Field | Norwalk, Calif. | April 21

Mt. SAC Info | Bryan Clay Info | Beach Info

Marquette Outdoor Performance List

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams continue their outdoor campaign this weekend with a trip to California to participate in the Bryan Clay Invitational, Mt. SAC Relays and The Beach Invitational on April 19-21.

"The team is really looking forward to this weekend," Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. "We have several great opportunities to put down some good marks at all three of our meets. The last few weekends have been more about the team score, whereas we are looking for top individual marks on this trip. The warm weather conditions and the national-level competition will really help us to make that happen."

MU's hammer throwers will kickoff the West Coast swing at Azusa Pacific University's Bryan Clay Invitational on Thursday, April 19. The competition will take place at Cougar Athletic Stadium in Azusa, Calif., and feature seven Marquette throwers.

Later that afternoon Sarah Ball, Peter Bolgert, Blake Johnson, Evan Ross and Jack Senefeld will head to Mount San Antonio College for the Mt. SAC Relays at Hilmer Lodge Stadium in Walnut, Calif. Ball will represent MU in the women's 1,500-meter run, while Senefeld and Ross compete on the men's 1,500. Bolgert will be Marquette's lone competitor in the steeplechase, before Johnson wraps up day one of competition by running in the 10,000-meter run.

The Bryan Clay Invitational will continue on Friday, April 20 with the women's long jump at 11:30 a.m. CT and conclude with the men's triple triple jump at 6 p.m. CT. Marquette will have three athletes participate in the women's 400-meter run, with Stephanie Grant, Kate Hein and Gretchen Homan all running. On the men's side, Connor Callahan will be the only male runner to compete at the Bryan Clay, as he is slated to run in the 1,500.

Kyle Winter and Tyler O'Brien will open up day two of competition at the Mt. SAC Relays. Winter will compete in the 800-meter run at 4:50 p.m. CT, and O'Brien will represent MU in the 200-meter run at 6:20 p.m. CT. Jack Hackett will conclude day two when he participates in the 5,000-meter run under the lights at Hilmer Lodge Stadium.

Marquette will end it's trip on Saturday when the squads head to The Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif. Events will take place at Falcon Field, located on the campus of Cerritos College, beginning with the men's high jump at 11:15 a.m. CT and conclude with the women's 4x400-meter relay at 7:55 p.m CT.

Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)

Women's EventStudent-AthletePersonal Record (MU Rank)

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Sarah Ball

4:41.85


Men's EventStudent-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien

21.05 (No. 1 all-time)

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Kyle Winter1:49.84 (No. 3 all-time)

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24

Evan Ross
Jack Senefeld
3:53.53
3:59.62

5,000-meter run
14:47.14

Jack Hackett

14:29.75 (No. 6 all-time)

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64

Blake Johnson

29:50.54 (No. 5 all-time)

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.54

Peter Bolgert

8:54.76 (No. 2 all-time)

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)

Women's EventStudent-AthletePersonal Record (MU Rank)
400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant

56.26 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
56.36 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
56.97 seconds (No. 6 all-time)

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Katie Tolan

2:14.14
2:17.10
2:17.75
2:25.15

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson
Carly Windt

4:28.01 (No. 4 all-time)
4:45.08

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m.
Carlye Schuh19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney5-07.00 (1.70 meters) (T-No. 4 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck Samantha Kennedy183-04 (55.88 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-03 (54.03 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kristen Gaffey

137-04 (41.86 meters)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)


Men's EventStudent-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck
Robert Bleem

187-01 (57.03 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
185.08 (56.59 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
179-07 (54.73 meters) (No. 8 all-time)
172-06 (52.57 meters) (No. 10 all-time)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)

The Beach Invitational (Norwalk, Calif.)

Women's EventStudent-AthletePersonal Record (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Carlye Schuh11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein

25.44 seconds
25.78 seconds
26.62 seconds

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson

4:28.01 (No. 4 all-time)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54

Olivia Johnson
Carlye Windt

17:06.80
17:43.40

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x400-meter relay
Pool
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
-
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24
Sarah Ball11:07.59
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m.
Carlye Schuh19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney5-06.00 (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 3.60 m.
Abby Croft11-09.75 (3.60 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck Samantha Kennedy183-04 (55.88 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-03 (54.03 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kathryn Koeck Kristen Gaffey

140.04 (42.78 meters)
137-04 (41.86 meters)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin Samantha Kennedy133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
114-04 (34.84 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Men's EventStudent-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien

21.05 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Kyle Winter48.26 seconds (No. 6 all-time)

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Evan Ross1:53.53

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24

Peter Bolgert3:49.58 (No. 6 all-time)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24

Connor Callahan
Jack Senefeld

14:56.08
15:07.78

High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 54.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski

180-00 (54.86 meters) (No. 4 all-time)

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck

187-01 (57.03 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
185.08 (56.59 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-07 (54.73 meters) (No. 8 all-time)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem
William Koeck
161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
145-10 (44.46 meters)
Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned