Track & Field

Golden Eagles Through Two Days at BIG EAST Outdoors

May 5, 2012

2012 BIG EAST OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
USF Track & Field Stadium | Tampa, Fla. | May 4-6

Day Two Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Watch Live | Live Results | Championship Homepage
Marquette Performance List

Follow the BIG EAST Championships and Marquette track and field on Twitter:
@BIGEASTChamps | @MUTFXC

TAMPA, Fla. - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams concluded the second day of competition at the 2012 BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships Saturday evening with the men in eighth and the women in 13th place in Tampa, Fla.

The men have accumulated 22.5 points over the first two days of competition at the USF Track & Field Stadium with senior thrower Jonathan Kusowski having earned nine of those points.

"We had a number of good things happen today across the board," Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. "We are obviously excited with Kyle (Winter) making the finals of the 800, where he wanted to be. I am really impressed with Jon (Kusowski) coming in and competing so hard and placing well in the hammer and javelin."

Kusowski, who finished third in the men's hammer throw Friday afternoon, placed sixth in the javelin with a personal-best toss of 188 feet, 9 inches (57.53 meters). Kusowski's finishes in his two events earned the Golden Eagle men nine points with three points in the javelin and six in the hammer.

The lone runner in Saturday's events to qualify for Sunday's finals was junior Kyle Winter, who notched a time of 1:50.41 in the 800-meter run to finish sixth. Winter will compete Sunday at 11:40 a.m. CT in the 800 finals after winning gold at the conference's indoor championships in March.

The Golden Eagles also received points on the men's side Saturday from sophomore Michael Saindon and junior Cheldon Brown in the men's high jump. Saindon and Brown both reached a height of 6 feet, 8 1/4 inches (2.04 meters), helping the duo finish fourth and sixth, respectively.

Unfortunately for the Golden Eagles, senior Tyler O'Brien failed to qualify for Sunday's finals in either the 100- or 200-meter dash. O'Brien notched the second fastest time of his career in both events by running 10.57 seconds in the 100 to finish 13th and 22.22 seconds in the 200 to place ninth. His time in the 200 was a mere one-hundredth of a second behind the final person to qualify for Sunday's final.

Jack Hackett, who led for a few laps of the men's 5,000-meter run, placed 12th in the event with a time of 14:39.90. Juniors Connor Callahan and Patrick Maag, along with sophomore Bob Guthrie joined him in the 5,000.

The Marquette women received points from sophomore Carlye Schuh in the long jump and junior Lauren Darnall in the pole vault.

Schuh placed seventh in the women's long jump, reaching a distance of 18-11.25 (5.77 meters) to earn two points. Darnall, in just her third meet of the season, placed fifth in the women's pole vault at a height of 12-03.50 (3.75 meters) to tie her personal best.

Action resumes Sunday at 9 a.m. Central time with the men's pole vault and discus as well as the women's triple jump. The meet is expected to conclude around 1:40 p.m. CT with the awards ceremony.

Women - Team Rankings - 9 Events Scored
1) Louisville 53
2) Cincinnati 41
3) South Florida 37
4) Syracuse 35
5) Providence 33
6) West Virginia 32
7) DePaul 23
8) Notre Dame 19.5
8) Villanova 19.5
10) Rutgers 14
10) Pittsburgh 14
12) Connecticut 12
13) Marquette 11
14) St. John's 4
15) Georgetown 3

Men - Team Rankings - 9 Events Scored
1) Connecticut 47
2) Syracuse 45
3) Notre Dame 41
4) Villanova 35.5
5) Louisville 32
5) DePaul 32
7) South Florida 26
8) Marquette 22.5
9) Georgetown 22
9) Cincinnati 22
11) Rutgers 10
12) Pittsburgh 8
12) Providence 8

Marquette Women

Women's EventStudent-AthletePlaceMark/Personal Record (MU Rank)Pts
100-meter dash
PRELIMINARY
Chanel Franklin1912.00 seconds -
200-meter dash
PRELIMINARY

Chanel Franklin

18

24.48 seconds (No. 3 all-time/PR)

-

400-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant

21
22
23

56.73 seconds
56.78 seconds
56.80 seconds (No. 6 all-time/PR)

-
-
-

1,500-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Olivia Johnson

17

4:34.50

-

Steeplechase
FINALS

Sarah Ball
Courtney Kelly

14
16

11:02.26 (No. 9 all-time/PR)
11:15.92

-
-

10,000-meter run
FINALS

Carly Windt

14

39:00.14

-

4x100-meter relayChanel Franklin
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer
Carlye Schuh
-

4x400-meter relay
Pool

Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Katie Kemmerer
Jenny Zahn

-

4x800-meter relay
Pool

Sarah Ball
Olivia Johnson
Courtney Kelly
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure

-

Long Jump
FINALS
Carlye Schuh718-11.25 (5.77 meters)2
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney5-07.00 (1.70 meters) (T-No. 4 all-time)
Pole Vault
FINALS
Lauren Darnall
Abby Croft
5
-
12-03.50 (3.75 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
NH
4
-
Shot Put
FINALS
Kristen Gaffey1045-00.50 (13.73 meters)-
Hammer
FINALS
Samantha Kennedy
Kathryn Koeck
5
8
181-00 (55.18 meters) (No. 5/CAN OLY)
174-10 (53.28 meters)
4
1
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kristen Gaffey
Kathryn Koeck

141-05 (43.11 meters)
140-04 (42.78 meters)
Javelin
FINALS
Lauren Benjamin14122-05 (37.32 meters)-

Marquette Men

Men's EventStudent-Athlete PlaceMark/Personal Record (MU Rank)Pts

100-meter dash
PRELIMINARY

Tyler O'Brien1310.57 seconds-

200-meter dash
PRELIMINARY

Tyler O'Brien

921.22 seconds-

800-meter dash
PRELIMINARY

Kyle Winter
Evan Ross
6
10
1:50.41 (Final Sunday at 11:40 a.m. CT)
1:52.85

-

1,500-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Jack Senefeld213:59.81-

5,000-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Jack Hackett
Connor Callahan
Patrick Maag
Bob Guthrie

12
18
20
-

14:39.90
14:52.06
15:02.68
DNF

-
-
-
-

10,000-meter run
FINALS

Blake Johnson
Connor Callahan
Jack Senefeld

4
13
18

33:10.24
33:31.26
33:46.94

5
-
-

110-meter hurdles
PRELIMINARY

Marcell KirkmanBey

1615.18 seconds (PR)-
4x100-meter relay
Pool
Tyler O'Brien
Cheldon Brown
Michael Kemmerer
Glenn Lawrence
-
4x400-meter relay
Pool

Michael Kemmerer
Glenn Lawrence
Evan Ross
Kyle Winter

-
4x800-meter relay
Pool

Brendan Franz
Jack Hackett
Blake Johnson
Ben Schmitz

High Jump
FINALS
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
4
6
6-08.25 (2.04 meters)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters)
4.50
3
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman47-05.75 (14.47 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous

15-03.00 (4.65 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Shot Put
FINALS
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

10
11

49-03.75 (15.03 meters)
48-10.25 (14.89 meters)

-
-

Hammer Throw
FINALS
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck
Robert Bleem

3
8
13
15

185-00 (56.39 meters)
171-09 (52.35 meters)
165-02 (50.34 meters)
163-09 (49.92 meters)

6
1
-
-

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
Javelin
FINALS
Jonathan Kusowski6188-09 (57.53 meters) (No. 3 all-time/PR)3


Marquette at the BIG EAST Championships
Highest finishes/marks in 2012 events

EventStudent-AthletePlaceMarkYear

100-meter dash

Women: Chanel Franklin
Men: Tyler O'Brien

17th-Prelim. Rd.
10th-Prelim. Rd.
24.69 sec.
10.65 sec.
2010
2011
200-meter dash

Women: Chanel Franklin

Men: Tyler O'Brien

19th-Prelim. Rd.

2nd
4th
1st-Prelim. Rd.

12.20 sec.

21.42 sec.
21.41 sec.
21.05 sec.

2010

2011
2008
2011

400-meter dashWomen: Gretchen Homan22nd-Prelim. Rd.57.35 sec.2011
800-meter dashMen: Kyle Winter
Jed Burey
5th
5th
1:49.84
1:51.84
2011
2006
1,500-meter runWomen: Michaela Courtney
Men: Tommy Schmitz
2nd
12th
4:21.40
3:53.44
2006
2007
5,000-meter runMen: Scott Mueller8th14:40.062006
10,000-meter runWomen: Susie Emond
Laurie Dalrymple

Men: Scott Mueller
Kyle Saginus

9th
11th

9th
15th

36:47.96
36:25.75

31:29.76
30:50.35
2006
2010

2008
2007
3,000-meter steeplechaseWomen: Jayne Grebinski
Men: Peter Bolgert
5th
4th
10:35.00
8:54.76
2009
2010
110-meter hurdles

Men: N/A

N/A

N/AN/A
4x100-meter relay

Women: Franklin, Schuh
Kemmerer, Harris

Men: Emmer, Bratchett
Jones, Green

Marquette

8th

7th

9th

47.48

42.54

42.32

2011

2007

2009

4x400-meter relay

Women: Homan, Zahn
Hein, Grant

Men: Bratchett, Wagner
Cassady, Shaffer

13th

7th

3:50.75

3:13.79

2011

2006

4x800-meter relayWomen: Peller, Millin
Chambers and Verdoliva

Men: Burey, Williams
Meissner and Schmitz

Burey, Bolgert
Kopecki and Meissner
1st


5th


6th
8:49.96


7:35.08


7:33.98
2008


2007


2008
Triple JumpMen: N/A

N/A

N/AN/A
Long JumpWomen: Carlye Schuh10th18-7.752011
High JumpWomen: Erynn James
Men: Ray Bratchett
2nd
3rd
5-7.00
6-8.25
2009
2006
Pole VaultWomen: Carrie Schmid
Men: Nick Van Deraa
2nd
8th
12-5.50
15-9.00
2010
2009
Javelin

Women: Kelly Magennis
Men: Jonathan Kusowski

7th
6th

133-11
188-09

2007
2012

DiscusWomen: Jenna Mahaffey
Men: Damian Anisko
4th
4th
156-7
165-3
2006
2007
Shot PutWomen: Rachael Thiel

Men: Jeff Kluge
Eric Matuszewski
5th

9th
14th
48-11

49-3.5
49-5.5
2009

2006
2010
HammerWomen: Samantha Kennedy
Jessica Ehlen
Men: Jeff Kluge
5th
5th

5th
181-0
175-9

185-4
2012
2006

2010

Marquette's BIG EAST Outdoor Championships Results

Men
2011: 11th (20.50 points)
2010: 12th (13 points)
2009: 14th (7 points)
2008: 14th (14.50 points)
2007: 12th (21 points)
2006: 10th (32 points)

Women
2011: 14th (8 points)
2010: 14th (19 points)
2009: 13th (24 points)
2008: 13th (28 points)
2007: 11th (30 points)
2006: 11th (31 points)

Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned