Breanne Marchan

Track & Field Begins Indoor Season Friday at Parkside Fall Finale

The Golden Eagles make the short trek to Kenosha to kick off the 2018-19 season

12/5/2018 12:45:00 PM

By: Communications

MILWAUKEE -- The Marquette University men's and women's track and field programs kick off the 2018-19 season at the UW-Parkside Fall Finale in nearby Kenosha on Friday, Dec. 7.

While the men are coming off the program's second BIG EAST outdoor team title in 2018, the women are looking to return to its championship form from two years ago that resulted in back-to-back indoor and outdoor BIG EAST crowns.

For the first time in a decade, the Golden Eagles will start the season somewhere other than Notre Dame as a date change forced Marquette to change its plans. Instead, the team will make the short trip to Kenosha to compete in the Parkside Fall Finale. The meet begins with high jump at 2:30 p.m., followed by the remaining field events at 3 p.m. and running events at 4:30 p.m.

Last year's season opener for the Golden Eagles was highlighted by eventual national qualifier Daniel Armstrong winning the high jump at Notre Dame with a height of 2.17 meters (7-1.5 feet). Highlighting the women was then-senior Cassy Goodrich, who tied her own school record in the 600 meters with Emma Moravec right on her heels and setting the freshman record.

Following Friday's meet, both teams will enter winter break before resuming action on Jan. 19 at the John Tierney Classic hosted by UW-Milwaukee on January 19.
 
Team Travel Party / Meet Entries
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 200m, 4x400 pool
Sydney Blomme – 55 hurdles, 4x400 pool
Sophie Bolich – 5000m
Anna Buckstaff – 3000m
Brielle Buechler – Pole Vault
Jadah Cadogan – 55m
Lizzy Cagle – Shot Put
Allison Chmelik – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Grace Dargiewicz – 600m, 4x400 pool
Molly Evans – Triple Jump
Allie Flando – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Hannah Gorin – 3000m
Evelyn Granados – 400m, 4x400 pool
Adelaide Havens – 55 Hurdles, 200m
Amanda Hodgson – Weight Throw
Marlie Houston – 3000m
Kelsey Hunn – 55 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Brynn LiaBraaten – 600m, 4x400 pool
Isabel Lopez – 3000m
Arianna Mansavage – 400m, 4x400 pool
Breanne Marchan – 55m, 200m, Long Jump
Madison Marko – 55 Hurdles, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Marin McClowry – 200m, High Jump
Lindsey Mirkes – 200m, High Jump
Emma Moravec – 600m, 4x400 pool
Lauren Neiheisel – 3000m
Emily Noone – 600m, 4x400 pool
Sydney Pitrof – 600m, 4x400 pool
Madison Ricciardi – 55 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Catherine Sherwood –Long Jump, Triple Jump

MEN
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Harry Baker – High Jump
Daniel Bendel – 400m, 4x400 pool
August Beyer – 3000m
Connor Boos – 55m, 4x400 pool
Ross Bravo – 55 Hurdles
Patrick Burns – 3000m
Rory Campbell – 800m, 4x400 pool
AJ Catarozoli – 55m, 4x400 pool
Eric Fellin – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Jeff Garbutt – 600m, 4x400 pool
Derek Gross – 600m, 4x400 pool
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Jordan Janusiak – 3000m
Cameron Jemison – Pole Vault
Samuel Johnson – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Joe Keys – 55 Hurdles, High Jump, 4x400 pool
Ben Konopka – 55 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Noah Kowal – Pole Vault
James Kubik – Pole Vault
Max McClelland – 3000m
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Jefferson Osunkwo – 55m, Triple Jump
Joel Ramos – 800m, 4x400 pool
Nick Rowe – 400m, 4x400 pool
Sam Sagan – 200m, 4x400 pool
Kevin Sherwood – 400m, 4x400 pool
Greg Suarez – 600m, 4x400 pool
Paolo Tiongson – 3000m
Michael Tremonti – 3000m
Joshua Urban – 3000m
Vinnie Voudrie – Weight Throw
Jay Whalen – 55m, 4x400 pool
Will Wolf – Triple Jump
Print Friendly Version